Scientific Committee

The Review committee for the IASS 2024 Call for Abstracts and Papers is composed of the IASS Working Group Leaders and their delegates, The IASS Hangai Prize Committee, invited academic specialists, and the Symposium Chairs.

IASS Working Group Leaders and Delegates

  • Sigrid ADRIAENSSENS (USA)
  • Olivier BAVEREL (France)
  • Alireza BEHNEJAD (UK)
  • Kai-Uwe BLETZINGER (Germany)
  • John CHILTON (UK)
  • Jeroen COENDERS (NL) 
  • Niels DE TEMMERMAN (Belgium)
  • Cyril DOUTHE (France)
  • Andreas FALK (Sweden)
  • Guenther FILZ (UK)
  • Corentin FIVET (Switzerland)
  • Stefano GABRIELE (Italy)
  • Ann-Kathrin GOLDBACH (Germany)
  • Arndt GOLDACK (Germany)
  • Ramtin HAGHNAZAR (USA)  
  • Kentaro HAYAKAWA (Japan)
  • Kazuki HAYASHI (Japan)
  • Minjuan HE (China)
  • Patrick JANSSEN (Netherlands) 
  • Shiro KATO (Japan)
  • Ken’ichi KAWAGUCHI (Japan)
  • Anahita KHODADADI (USA)
  • Carlos LAZARO (Spain)
  • Zheng LI (China)
  • Rui LIU  (UK)
  • Rupert MALECZEK  (UK)
  • Marisela MENDOZA (UK)
  • Toby MITCHELL (USA)
  • Marijke MOLLAERT (Belgium)
  • Mogens NIELSEN (Denmark)
  • Makoto OHSAKI (Japan)
  • John ORR (UK)
  • Olga POPOVIC LARSEN (Denmark)
  • Arno PRONK (Netherlands)
  • Sat RIHAL (USA)
  • Ed SALIKLIS (USA)
  • Juan Gerardo Oliva SALINAS (Mexico)
  • Eike SCHLING (Hong Kong)
  • Yinlan SHEN (China)
  • Ann SYCHTERZ  (USA) 
  • Tomohiro TACHI (Japan)
  • Toru TAKEUCHI (Japan)
  • Romuald TARCZEWSKI (Poland)
  • Peter VON BUELOW (USA)  
  • Su-Duo XUE (China)
  • Na YANG (China)
  • Lin ZHAO (China)

IASS 2024 Symposium Chairs

  • Philippe Block (ETH Zurich)
  • Catherine De Wolf (ETH Zurich)
  • Walter Kaufmann (ETH Zurich)
  • Jacqueline Pauli (ETH Zurich)
  • Giulia Boller (ETH Zurich)
  • Russell Loveridge (NCCR DFAB)

Hangai Prize Committee

  • William BAKER (USA)
  • Paolo BECCARELLI (UK)
  • Peter VON BUELOW (USA)
  • Jianguo CAI (China)
  • Kok Keong CHOONG (Malaysia)
  • Sofia COLABELLA (Australia)
  • Slade GELLIN (USA)
  • Lars DE LAET (Belgium)
  • Olga POPOVIC LARSEN (Denmark)
  • Marisela MENDOZA (UK)
  • Romain MESNIL (France)
  • Naoya MIYASATO (Japan)
  • Ruy Marcelo PAULETTI (Brazil)
  • Tomohiro TACHI (Japan)
  • Minger WU (China)

Invited Experts

  • Beril Önalan (ETH Zurich)
  • Federico BERTAGNA (ETH Zurich)
  • Lukas GEBHARD (ETH Zurich)
  • Jaime MATA-FALCÓN  (Polytechnic University of Valencia)
  • JThibaut Paul Louis MENNY (ETH Zurich)
  • Lluis Enrique MONZO (ETH Zurich)
  • Deepika RAGHU (ETH Zurich)
  • Petras VESTARTAS (ETH Zurich)
  • Yasaman YAVARIBAJESTANI (ETH Zurich)